2012 Division II All-State Selections - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

2012 Division II All-State Selections

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Stickelman, Franklin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 160, sr.; Robert Wheelwright, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-3, 183, sr.; Ralph Smith, Avon, 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen_Cody Collins, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 302, sr.; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora, 6-5, 265, sr.; Damon Dillard, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 355, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr.; Sam Coverdale, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-7, 280, sr. Quarterbacks_Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 185, jr.; Maurice Hale, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tra'Von Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs_Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, 160, jr.; De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ross Douglas, Avon, 5-10, 180, sr. Kicker_Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_DeOntaye Cosby, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jon Perrin, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jared Urcheck, Chardon, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers_Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 233, sr.; Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 208, sr.; Zach Smierciak, Aurora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kevin Skotko, Avon, 5-9, 175, sr. Backs_Bo Ransom, Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Cameron Burrows, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 204, sr.; Darron Lee, New Albany, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jayme Thompson, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Keon Jacobs, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter_Joshua Brebant, Copley, 6-0, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland.

Defensive player of the year: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Chad Murphy, Cin. Northwest.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Eric Lauer, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 185, sr. Linemen_Jason Tretter, Richfield Revere, 6-7, 305, sr.; Jeff Dew, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Antonio Weatherspoon, Maple Hts., 6-2, 265, jr.; Collin Prouty, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks_Nathan Strock, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 190, sr.; Connor Jansen, Cin. Turpin, 5-9, 205, sr.; DeShone Kizer, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-4, 205, jr.; Dave Zeh, Avon, 6-1, 170, sr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs_Israel Green, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 202, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Amir Edwards, Tol. Cent. Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Mark Murray, Madison, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker_Brandon Matchum, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 160, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr.; Dominic Bodnar, Avon, 5-11, 220, jr.; Andrew Carlson, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Max Rutenschroer, Cin. Turpin, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers_Brady Vanover, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 235, sr.; Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-4, 216, sr.; Justin Ward, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, jr.; Brandon Friedrich, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 209, sr. Backs_Mike Gib, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Shawn Gilbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 181, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ron Carruthers-Kimball, Pataskala Licking Hts., 5-10, 165, jr. Punter_Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-1, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kamaron Green, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da'Vonte Price, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Kelly, Avon, 6-0, 260, sr. Linemen_Hunter May, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 245, sr.; Joe Lowery, Tallmadge, 6-6, 210, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Marvin Simmons, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tim Van Salter, Avon, 6-2, 270, sr. Quarterbacks_Thomas Wibbeler, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Darryl Richards, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 180, sr.; T.J. Benanti, Chardon, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs_Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 184, jr.; Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Aaron Rossi, Geneva, 5-9, 190, soph. Kicker_Chas Miller, Vincent Warren, 5-11, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 220, sr.; Darionne Lawson, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-1, 200, sr. Linebackers_T.K. Fortson, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Adam Gray, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dakota Hill, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Shawn Turk, Westlake, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devin Cunningham, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jamal Gladden, Zanesville, 5-11, 175, jr. Punter: Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 202, jr.

Special Mention

Matt Smith, New Albany; Willie Carter, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Terry Cole, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Julian Simon, Sunbury Big Walnut; David Stambaugh, New Albany; Brenden Kemp, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Derrick Pope, Cols. Mifflin; Alan Watson, New Albany; Noah Ising, Canal Winchester; Steven Clum, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Antonio Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne; Adonis Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Matt Mayville, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Alijahwon Tarvin, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Nick Toledo, Canal Winchester; Casey Gayle, Cols. Brookhaven; Seth Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut;

Caleb Beans, New Philadelphia; Hunter Joseph, New Philadelphia; Trevor Krouskoupf, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matty Lynn, Zanesville; Will Weir, Zanesville; Gray Moody, New Philadelphia; Sam Shook, New Philadelphia; Austin Kimble, Zanesville; Kris Michael, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyle Huth, New Philadelphia; Jeff Virden, New Philadelphia; Tyler Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Daniel Sensabaugh, Dresden Tri-Valley; David Johnson, Zanesville; Seth Brock, Dresden Tri-Valley; Tristan Rock, Zanesville; K.J. Grimmett, Zanesville; Dar Stanford, Zanesville; Jesse Kandel, New Philadelphia; Logan Keib, New Philadelphia;

Andrew Vincent, Vincent Warren; Dylan Leffingwell, Vincent Warren; Ryan Mathis, Chillicothe; Kyle Bronski, Marietta; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe;

Cliff Garner, Maple Heights; Joe Bashore, Madison; Jack LeMasters, Chardon; Logan Paul, Westlake; Jackie Curry, E. Cleve. Shaw; Robert Hardin, Maple Hts.; Anthony Cantanzariti, Chardon; Andrew Soltay, Chagrin Falls Kenston;

Jared Cook, Cin. Anderson; Kennedy Cook, Kings Mills Kings; Craig McCorkle, Cin. Winton Woods; Andrew Gatchell, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chris Hymer, Franklin; Evan Berg, Kings Mills Kings; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods; Truman Gutapfel, Harrison; Chuck Buchanan, Tecumseh; Rasheen Jones, Cin. Northwest; Nate Woods, Franklin; David Henry, Wilmington; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods; DeQuan Render, Cin. Northwest; Robbie Lewis, Cin. Winton Woods;

Jacob Wood, Tallmadge; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt; Grant Stokes, Wooster; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge; Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland; Zach Quinn, Aurora; Austin Mastroine, Kent Roosevelt; Brett Rodgers, Aurora; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosvelt; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit;

Keith Towbridge, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Zach Harmon, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Willie Moore, Ashland; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Gio Masi, Lexington.

  • Sports HeadlinesMore>>

  • Man charged for urinating on Modell's grave

    Man charged for urinating on Modell's grave

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 9:58 PM EDT2014-07-30 01:58:59 GMT
    Baltimore County authorities say they will charge a man with disorderly conduct in a cemetery for allegedly urinating on the gravesite of former Baltimore Ravens owner Art Modell.More >>
    Baltimore County authorities say they will charge a man with disorderly conduct in a cemetery for allegedly urinating on the gravesite of former Baltimore Ravens owner Art Modell.
    More >>
  • Gordon hires attorney for NFL hearing

    Gordon hires attorney for NFL hearing

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 9:57 PM EDT2014-07-30 01:57:27 GMT
    A person familiar with the decision says Browns wide receiver Josh Gordon has hired attorney Maurice Suh to represent him at his appeal hearing with the NFL.More >>
    A person familiar with the decision says Browns wide receiver Josh Gordon has hired attorney Maurice Suh to represent him at his appeal hearing with the NFL.More >>
  • Manziel's college jersey up for auction

    Manziel's college jersey up for auction

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 9:55 PM EDT2014-07-30 01:55:13 GMT
    One of the jerseys Johnny Manziel wore during his Heisman Trophy-winning season at Texas AM will be auctioned off this week.More >>
    One of the jerseys Johnny Manziel wore during his Heisman Trophy-winning season at Texas AM will be auctioned off this week.
    More >>
  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • Man charged for urinating on Modell's grave

    Man charged for urinating on Modell's grave

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 9:58 PM EDT2014-07-30 01:58:59 GMT
    Baltimore County authorities say they will charge a man with disorderly conduct in a cemetery for allegedly urinating on the gravesite of former Baltimore Ravens owner Art Modell.More >>
    Baltimore County authorities say they will charge a man with disorderly conduct in a cemetery for allegedly urinating on the gravesite of former Baltimore Ravens owner Art Modell.
    More >>
  • Senate passes highway bill, sends it back to House

    Senate passes highway bill, sends it back to House

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 8:47 PM EDT2014-07-30 00:47:27 GMT
    The Senate is scheduled to take up legislation Tuesday to keep federal highway money flowing to states, with just three days left before the government plans to start slowing down payments.More >>
    The Senate voted Tuesday to keep federal highway money flowing to the states into December but only after rejecting the House's reliance on what lawmakers called a funding "gimmick" and moving to force a post-election...More >>
  • 1 of 2 Ohio plane crash victims not yet identified

    1 of 2 Ohio plane crash victims not yet identified

    Monday, July 28 2014 9:48 PM EDT2014-07-29 01:48:43 GMT
    FINDLAY, Ohio (AP) - Authorities in northwest Ohio are still trying to identify one of two people killed in a weekend plane crash. One of the victims in the crash near Findlay was the CEO of an Ohio manufacturing company. A coroner was trying to identify the remains of a woman killed in the crash, but the Hancock County Sheriff's Office says DNA testing may be needed. Deputies say Ralf Bronnenmeier, CEO of Grob Systems in Bluffton, was piloting the single-engine plane that crashed early Sund...More >>
    FINDLAY, Ohio (AP) - Authorities in northwest Ohio are still trying to identify one of two people killed in a weekend plane crash. One of the victims in the crash near Findlay was the CEO of an Ohio manufacturing company. A coroner was trying to identify the remains of a woman killed in the crash, but the Hancock County Sheriff's Office says DNA testing may be needed. Deputies say Ralf Bronnenmeier, CEO of Grob Systems in Bluffton, was piloting the single-engine plane that crashed early Sund...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms