2012 Division III All-State Selections - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

2012 Division III All-State Selections

Updated:

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, 191, sr.; Matt Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.; Nelson Perry, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-11, 155, sr.; Skylar Schwarzel, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 155, sr. Linemen_Steven Ericksen, Carrollton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon, 6-3, 235, sr.; Geno Zappa, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 275, sr.; Evan Grosel, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-4, 300, sr. Quarterbacks_Malik Zaire, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tommy Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 208, sr.; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, sr. Backs_Dymonte Thomas, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 190, sr.; Layne Perone, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-0, 205, jr.; Denzel Norvell, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jack Campbell, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 210, jr. Kicker_Hunter Niswander, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-4, 218, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_John Stepec, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-3, 230, sr.; Brandon Flucas, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 230, sr.; Demetrius Farmer, Dover, 6-2, 265, sr.; Andrew Lorenz, Cols. Watterson, 6-3, 280, sr.; Gabe Snyder, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-5, 210, sr.; Aaron Adkins, Akron SVSM, 6-0, 215, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-0, 191, jr.; Richard Johnson, Cleve. John Hay, 6-2, 240, sr. Linebackers_Ty Warnimont, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 5-9, 170, jr.; Dante Booker, Akron SVSM, 6-4, 215, jr.; Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-1, 210, sr.; Courtney Love, Youngs. Mooney, 6-1, 230, sr.; Dan Kuenzig, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs_Marcus McWilson, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.; Fransohn Bickley, Akron SVSM, 5-6, 145, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 163, jr.; Nick Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-10, 155, sr. Punter_Jake Morgan, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 158, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Tommy Iammarino, Chagrin Falls; Mason Mamarella, Dover; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.

Defensive players of the year: Brandon Flucas, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Dante Booker, Akron SVSM.

Coaches of the year: Tory Strock, Napoleon; Craig Clarke, Zanesville Maysville.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Tyler Peterson, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-11, 195, sr.; Noah Mallen, Canton South, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Stinson, Elida, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-9, 170, jr.; Tim Helton, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 190, sr. Linemen_Jay Grote, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Conner Sharp, Beloit W. Branch, 6-4, 301, sr.; Johnny Glas, Norton, 6-1, 230, jr. Quarterbacks_David Fraley, Granville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joe Burrow, The Plains Athens, 6-3, 170, soph. Backs_Brenden Wells, Beloit W. Branch, 5-10, 194, sr.; Vincent Rambo, Cols. Independence, 5-10, 165, sr.; Drew McArtor, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trae Williams, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 180, soph.; Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 185, sr. Kicker_Ed Shelley, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 182, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Chance Weitz, Elida, 5-10, 165, jr.; Matt Markley, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 235, jr.; Cole Clark, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-3, 229, sr. Linebackers_Zack Hofecker, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 220, sr.; Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, sr.; Aaron Mawhirter, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 220, sr.; Max Westhoven, Napoleon, 5-11, 189, sr.; Antonio Garnett, Cin. Taft, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs_Semaj Steele, Cin. Taft, 5-9, 165, sr; Chad Sonkin, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-8, 165, sr.; Shawn Kirk, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, 185, jr.; Mark Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 150, sr.; Andy Barbaur, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 180, sr. Punter_Nathan Delozier, Philo, 5-9, 145, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jerald Spohn, New Lexington, 6-1, 175, sr.; Luke Vadas, Hunting Val. Univ. School, 6-1, 180, sr.; Will Carter, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 170, sr.; A.J. Branisel, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-4, 225, sr. Linemen_Austin Perry, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr.; Alex Daoust, Bryan, 6-0, 213, sr.; Grant Lingafelter, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 270, sr.; Frank Estep, Vermilion, 6-3, 310, sr. Quarterbacks_Alex Young, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-4, 210, sr.; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 6-0, 160, jr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 175, jr. Backs_Dashon Redman, Steubenville, 5-11, 215, sr.; Tanner Lawrence, Urbana, 5-11, 175, sr.; David Stewart, Struthers, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nick Evans, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 170, sr.; Scott Davidson, Jefferson Area, 5-8, 175, sr. Kicker_Pat DiSalvio, Cin. McNicholas, 5-11, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Shane Evan, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 260, sr.; Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 250, sr.; Tashaun Chavis, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 230, sr. Linebackers_Trevor Hardesty, Cambridge, 5-11, 200, jr.; Josh Kenny, Canton South, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, jr.; Steve Burns, Bay Village Bay, 5-10, 185, sr.; Michael Dickey, Rocky River, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs_Jalen Fox, Cin. Wyoming, 5-11, 180, jr.; JD Demkowicz, Cambridge, 5-9, 155, sr.; Daivon Barrow, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 6-0, 205, sr.; Sayyid Kanu, Cols. DeSales, 5-10, 175, jr. Punter_Quincy Colvin, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-10, 208, fresh.

Special Mention

Ajay Alderman, Granville; Shaquille Upchurch, Cols. South; Devon Edwards, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Jacob Cotrell, Newark Licking Valley; Alex Klingel, Caledonia River Valley; Dustin Kuhlwein, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Christian Walker, Cols. Independence; Deone Lindsey, Cols. South; Nick Smith, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Luke Edmonds, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Jonah Hensley, Caledonia River Valley; Nathan McCown, Newark Licking Valley; A.J. Detwiler, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Brent Granger, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Oliver Grimard, Cols. DeSales; Clayton Plute, Granville; Steven Carpenter, Granville; B.J. Upchurch, Cols. Whitehall-Yearling;

Dillon Sunnafrank, Cambridge; Jordan Hayes, Zanesville Maysville; Blake Atkins, New Concord John Glenn; Cory Contini, Dover; Trey Wallick, Dover; Ivan Gadson, Cambridge; Brock Macaulay, Millersburg W. Holmes; Brandon Brown, Cambridge; Levi Flesher, Wintersville Indian Creek; Joe Kelly, Zanesville Maysville; Luke McCourt, Steubenville; Mason Casto, Dover; Tyler Singleton, Millersburg W. Holmes; Brandon Bush, Zanesville Maysville; Ayden Howell, Cambridge; Kaleb Verhovec, Uhrichsville Claymont; Montel McClelland, Wintersville Indian Creek; Chase Hambel, Philo; Keaton Leppla, Millersburg W. Holmes; Mitch Soles, Minerva; Aaron Sergent, Dover; Dylan Evans, Zanesville Maysville; Shane Winland, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jordan Halasi, New Concord John Glenn; Josh Short, Dover; Josh Knight, Warsaw River View; Brady Arnold, Millersburg W. Holmes;

Skylar Zeller, Circleville Logan Elm; Tyler McIntosh, The Plains Athens; Brandon Gilliland, Jackson; Casey Gilligan, New Lexington; Caleb Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Hayden Bottorff, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Jake Ault, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; J.B. Brooks, Circleville; Tyler Riley, Washington C.H. Washington; Brandon Davis, Greenfield McClain; Casey Tyler, Circleville Logan Elm; Jimmy Stroker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Alex Bryant, New Lexington; David Burroughs, Circleville; Cory Heeter, Circleville Logan Elm; Tye Smith, Washington C.H. Washington; Roscoe East, Greenfield McClain; Connor Smith, Thornville Sheridan; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Dylan Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; John Keifer, The Plains Athens; Cedric Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Austin Gragg, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Morgan Landrum, Jackson; Hunter Cannon, New Lexington; Tanner Wood, The Plains Athens; Rusty Shull, Circleville; Josh Stewart, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Cameron Shaw, Washington C.H. Washington; Chris Sellman, Greenfield McClain; Andy Taylor, Circleville; Alec Osborne, Jackson; Cody Russell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Thomas Schrader, Greenfield McClain; Sam Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union;

Robbie Nash, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Travis Corlew, Pepper Pike Orange; Peter Cvijanovich, Cleve. Benedictine; Justin Kravchuck, Mentor Lake Cath.; Desmond Filey, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine; Carlin Ray, Cleve. John Hay; Joey Casarona, Chagrin Falls;

Ben Kurtz, Cin. Wyoming; Tyler Powell, Urbana; Ben Place, Kettering Alter; James Frazier, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Jake Quick, Urbana; Bryan Corpuz, Cin. McNicholas; Sam Kassem, Cin. Indian Hil; Alex McCrory, Springfield Shawnee; Haygan Blain, Springfield Shawnee; Greg Hart, Kettering Alter; Jackson Vandergriff, Kettering Alter; L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake; Aaron Sidders, Urbana; Jase Farlow, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Andrew Holderman, Eaton; Nathan Mays, Urbana;

Jordan Hargrove, Akron SVSM; Josh Krok, Niles McKinley; Joe DeCapita, Youngs. Mooney; Brandon Craig, Ravenna; Stephan Yuhas, Niles McKinley; Dominick Orsini, Akron Hoban; Larry Scott, Hubbard; Brandon Olson, Ravenna Southeast; Eric Stone, Ravenna Southeast; Kyle Spellman, Ravenna; Andy Rodriguez, Ravenna; Tommy Duffy, Niles McKinley; Anthony Kosec, Poland Seminary; Kyle Kornbau, Ravenna; Patrick Hiznay, Poland Seminary;

Kyle Robbins, Rossford; Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins; Ian Stolar, Rossford; Clark Etzler, Elida; Blake Yunker, Bryan; Jake Jones, Bryan; David Yunker, Napoleon; Dalton Jarvis, Bellevue.

  • Sports HeadlinesMore>>

  • Ryu, Dodgers end Pirates' home win streak, 5-2

    Ryu, Dodgers end Pirates' home win streak, 5-2

    Hyun-Jin Ryu pitched seven strong innings, Adrian Gonzalez reached base five times and the Los Angeles Dodgers beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 5-2 on Monday night.More >>
    Hyun-Jin Ryu pitched seven strong innings, Adrian Gonzalez reached base five times and the Los Angeles Dodgers beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 5-2 on Monday night.
    More >>
  • AP Source: NFL stadium sites explored in Toronto

    AP Source: NFL stadium sites explored in Toronto

    Thursday, July 24 2014 11:23 PM EDT2014-07-25 03:23:56 GMT
    A person close to the situation says a Buffalo Bills prospective ownership group that includes rocker Jon Bon Jovi has conducted a feasibility study into buying the NFL franchise and building a stadium in Toronto.More >>
    A Buffalo Bills prospective ownership group that includes rocker Jon Bon Jovi has conducted a feasibility study into buying the NFL franchise and building a stadium in Toronto, a person close to the situation said.More >>
  • Cavaliers sign rookie Andrew Wiggins

    Cavaliers sign rookie Andrew Wiggins

    Thursday, July 24 2014 9:54 PM EDT2014-07-25 01:54:27 GMT
    The Cavaliers have signed No. 1 overall draft pick Andrew Wiggins, a contract that prevents him from being traded for 30 days.More >>
    The Cavaliers have signed No. 1 overall draft pick Andrew Wiggins, a contract that prevents him from being traded for 30 days.
    More >>
  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • 6 hurt when truck hits Dairy Queen near Pittsburgh

    6 hurt when truck hits Dairy Queen near Pittsburgh

    Friday, July 25 2014 1:01 AM EDT2014-07-25 05:01:26 GMT
    PITTSBURGH (AP) - Authorities say six people were injured and a gas line was damaged after a truck crashed into a Dairy Queen in suburban Pittsburgh. The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette said the incident occurred shortly before 3 p.m. Thursday in Penn Hills. A witness tells the newspaper that she was able to help an employee get out through a window after a cash register fell onto her. That employee, the manager and four men in the truck were taken to hospitals. The newspaper says firefighters secur...More >>
    PITTSBURGH (AP) - Authorities say six people were injured and a gas line was damaged after a truck crashed into a Dairy Queen in suburban Pittsburgh. The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette said the incident occurred shortly before 3 p.m. Thursday in Penn Hills. A witness tells the newspaper that she was able to help an employee get out through a window after a cash register fell onto her. That employee, the manager and four men in the truck were taken to hospitals. The newspaper says firefighters secur...More >>
  • UPDATED

    Ohio State marching band director fired

    Ohio State marching band director fired

    Thursday, July 24 2014 8:49 PM EDT2014-07-25 00:49:54 GMT
    Ohio State University fired the director of its celebrated marching band on Thursday amid allegations he knew about and ignored "serious cultural issues," some involving rituals where students were pressured to march in their underwear or participate in sexually themed stunts.More >>
    Ohio State University fired the director of its celebrated marching band on Thursday amid allegations he knew about and ignored "serious cultural issues," some involving rituals where students were pressured to march in their underwear or participate in sexually themed stunts.More >>
  • Witness: Teen's plane didn't show obvious distress

    Witness: Teen's plane didn't show obvious distress

    Thursday, July 24 2014 7:38 PM EDT2014-07-24 23:38:16 GMT
    The family of an Indiana teenager who crashed in the Pacific Ocean during an around-the-world flight says he knew the risks and had prepared for them.More >>
    A man who saw a plane flown by an Indiana teen who was killed during an around-the-world flight attempt says the aircraft was flying low but didn't show any obvious signs of distress before diving into the ocean off...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms