2012 Division IV All-State Selections - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

2012 Division IV All-State Selections

Updated:

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick, 6-0, 185, jr.; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Matuska, Cols. Hartley, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen_Caleb Barb, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brady Taylor, Cols. Ready, 6-5, 255, sr.; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, 310, jr.; Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 235, sr.; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.; Quentin Horton, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 220, sr. Quarterbacks_Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 205, sr.; Matt Kinnick, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joe Dreher, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 165, jr. Backs_Ja'Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jon Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 214, sr.; Chad Anderson, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker_Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-8, 146, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 235, sr.; Isaiah Blevins, Richwood N. Union, 6-4, 265, sr.; Aaron Stephens, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 250, sr.; Kalil Morris, Cols. Hartley, 6-3, 225, jr. Linebackers_Evan Nichols, Perry, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nick Pelegreen, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-4, 210, sr.; Michael Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, sr.; Corbin Grassman, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Darrien Howard, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-2, 250, sr. Backs_Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-11, 190, sr.; Caleb Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Justin Taylor, Elyria Cath., 5-10, 165, soph.; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, 170, sr. Punter_Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ja'Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley.

Defensive players of the year: Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coaches of the year: Cliff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken; Brett McLean, St. Clairsville; Joe Harbour, Creston Norwayne.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Ty Black, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 175, jr.; Gerell Williams, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 170, jr.; Kyle Kearney, Wooster Triway, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen_Jake Hanzel, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 235, jr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 290, sr.; Joe Mirabito, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dakota Tallman, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 285, jr. Quarterbacks_Isaac Brabson, Piketon, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Cath., 6-5, 205, jr. Backs_Patrick Lewis, Ironton, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 155, jr.; Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 200, jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, sr.; Donyelle Simpson, Heath, 5-11, 175, sr.; David Nay, Galion, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kicker_Callum Jones, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 145, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Matt Fitchet, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-5, 230, jr.; Michael Dieter, Genoa, 6-4, 278, jr.; Brad Topp, Carlisle, 6-2, 205, sr.; Troy Blair, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 250, sr. Linebackers_Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Chad Reed, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Smith, W. Salem Northwestern, 5-8, 180, jr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs_Mitch Knieriem, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 160, sr.; Luke Cline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 152, sr.; Conner Riddell, Elyria Cath., 6-0, 145, jr. Punter_Cody Brewer, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-3, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jamar Dukes, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 190, sr.; Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 195, jr.; C.J. Conrad, LaGrange Keystone, 6-4, 210, soph.; Alex Sommers, Brooklyn, 6-2, 170, sr. Linemen_Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-2, 260, sr.; Dakota Crawford, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 315, sr.; Tyler Schaffer, Cols. Hartley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jake Weaver, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 225, sr.; Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 295, jr.; Aaron Honious, Brookville, 6-1, 250, sr.; Will Steur, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, 300, sr. Quarterbacks_Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-4, 200, jr.; Jason Kish, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 148, jr. Backs_Marcellus Calhoun, Cols. Hartley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dylan McCaleb, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 190, sr.; Maurtice Hython, Cadiz Harrison Cent., 5-8, 205, sr.; Jake Davis, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 209, soph. Kicker_Grant Brown, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 150, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Ian Baker, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 235, sr.; David Smith, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 275, sr.; Billy Miller, Perry, 6-1, 245, sr.; Andrew McDulin, Cin. Madeira, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jesse Simpson, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers_Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-2, 185, sr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 200, jr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Anthonie Magda, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, 180, jr.; Ramir Hollis, Cin. North College Hill, 6-2, 187, sr. Backs_Kelly Culbertson, Cols. Ready, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nick Sadinsky, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Robert Boston, Norwood, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ja'mel Sanders, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Nick Browning, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter_Ian Kovacs, Elyria Cath., 6-1, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Tyler Sorg, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Jordan Hamilton, Richwood N. Union; Connor Thrush, Heath; Tyler Thompson, Johnstown-Monroe; Cody Farley, Johnstown-Monroe; Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe; Shawn Gray, Sparta Highland; Adam Hunt, Heath; Zack Jude, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Nick King, Cols. Hartley; Shawn Beltz, Sparta Highland; Marc Manning-Wallace, Heath; Charles Benton, Johnstown-Monroe;

Rashaen Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Christian Kirkman, Byesville Meadowbrook; Cole Stephen, St. Clairsville; Zac Coole, Martins Ferry; Logan Ridgway, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Rhett Kuryn, Cadiz Harrison Central; Tom Parker, St. Clairsville; Zach Musilli, St. Clairsville; Tyler Rose, Cadiz Harrison Central; Corey Ernest, St. Clairsville; Luke Smith, St. Clairsville; Brandon Fox, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Tanner Cognion, Coshocton; Jerrid Marhefka, St. Clairsville; Josh Moore, Cadiz Harrison Central;

Zach Farrar, Minford; Bobby Staten, Williamsport Westfall; Evan Ferguson, Piketon; Doug Hardin, Williamsport Westfall; Aaron Ward, Piketon; Cody Schmitzer, Williamsport Westfall; Adam Webb, Ironton; Brandon Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Derek Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Sean Berry, Minford; Collin Swackhammer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Carter, Minford; Johnie Charles, Portsmouth; Noah Massie, Wellston; Dillon Boyer, Pomeroy Meigs; Kyle Sowards, Proctorville Fairland; Willie Bevens, Waverly; Colten Williams, Piketon; Trevor White, Ironton; Tyree Ceasar, Proctorville Fairland; Maurice Phillips, Ironton; Jeremy Farmer, Piketon; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace; T.J. McCoy, Chesapeake; Marcus Mullens, Wellston; John Vanderpool, Chillicothe Unioto; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake; Austin Thompson, Minford; Chaz Bowman, Piketon;

Roger Engle, Lorain Clearview; Nate Hamilton, Beachwood; Tim Cross, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Mark Murgiano, Gates Mills Hawken; Rob Goldberg, Beachwood; Caleb Fry, Middlefield Cardinal; Corey Schmidt, Fairview Park Fairview; Corey Jones, Beachwood; Noah Mitchell, Beachwood; Armani Smith, Beachwood; John Elenniss, Fairview Park Fairview; Mike Fields, Beachwood; Shane Sheredy, Wickliffe; Riis Smith, Ashtabula Edgewood; Ian Bell, Gates Mills Hawken; Lou Wisnyai, Ashtabula Edgewood;

Ian Gearhart, Middletown Fenwick; Zack Jansen, Cin. Madeira; Tevin Brown, Cin. North College Hill; Timmy James, Cin. Madeira; Nick Marsh, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Nate Jackson, Dayton Northridge;

Chad Robertson, Akron Manchester; Sam Creque, Streetsboro; DJ Hight, Youngs. Liberty; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway; Sherron Walls, Youngs. Liberty; Andrew Vaughn, Sullivan Black River; Cody Scruggs, Creston Norwayne; Brandon Locklear, W. Salem Northwestern; Cody BuCher, Youngs. Liberty; Cory Stuffelbeam, Canton Cent. Cath.; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro; Malachi Nolletti, W. Salem Northwestern; Elijah Henderson, Cortland Lakeview; Collin Harkulich, Brookfield;

Nate Hackworth, Tontogany Otsego; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath; Mike Hollis, Galion; Michael Deiter, Genoa; Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor; Caleb Halsey, Kenton; Jake Young, Genoa; Jeremy Crider, Ontario.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • As US economy accelerates, Fed remains cautious

    As US economy accelerates, Fed remains cautious

    Thursday, July 31 2014 7:39 AM EDT2014-07-31 11:39:42 GMT
    After a dismal winter, the U.S. economy sprang back to life in the April-June quarter, growing at a fast 4 percent annual rate on the strength of higher consumer and business spending.More >>
    After a grim start to 2014, the U.S. economy has rebounded with vigor and should show renewed strength into next year.More >>
  • Deadly Israeli strikes hit UN school, market area

    Deadly Israeli strikes hit UN school, market area

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 8:26 PM EDT2014-07-31 00:26:47 GMT
    A Palestinian health official says 13 people were killed after tank shells hit a U.N. school in Gaza where hundreds of Palestinians had taken refuge from Israeli attacks.More >>
    Israeli artillery shells tore through the walls of a U.N. school crowded with sleeping war refugees and back-to-back explosions rocked a market filled with shoppers Wednesday as Israel's stepped up campaign against...More >>
  • Suing Obama: GOP-led House gives the go-ahead

    Suing Obama: GOP-led House gives the go-ahead

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 7:49 PM EDT2014-07-30 23:49:43 GMT
    Republicans are ready to muscle legislation through the House authorizing an election-year lawsuit against President Barack Obama that accuses him of exceeding his powers in enforcing his health care law.More >>
    A sharply divided House approved a Republican plan Wednesday to launch a campaign-season lawsuit against President Barack Obama, accusing him of exceeding the bounds of his constitutional authority. Obama and other...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms