2013 AP NE Inland All-District teams - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

2013 AP NE Inland All-District teams

Posted: Updated:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2012-13 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 6-1, sr., 23.3; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, sr., 22.6; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-7, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green.

Coach of the year: Tom McBride, Uniontown Lake.

SECOND TEAM: Deontay Scott, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-5, sr., 24.0; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Mark Mittiga, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Anthony Bell, Warren Harding, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington, 6-4, soph., 19.2.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Cook, Canton Timken, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Hollis Alexander, Canton McKinley, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Chaese Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-6, jr., 13.9; Mikquan Dorsey, Warren Harding, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-2, soph., 12.4; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Nick Piotrowski, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 13.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Drew Tormasi, Massillon Perry; Kyle Mottice, Massillon Jackson; Nick Dillon, Massillon Jackson; David Smith, Massillon Jackson; LePear Toles, Canton Timken; Jaevon Johnson, Canton GlenOak; Jeronte' Robinson, Canton GlenOak; Evan Schick, North Canton Hoover; Alex Belinsky, Uniontown Lake; Brody Tonn, Massillon Washington; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Grant Stokes, Wooster; James Preston, Wooster; Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Corey Mitchell, Kent Roosevelt; O'Sha Jackson, Warren Harding; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Taylor Johnson, Youngstown East; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch; Marco DeLorenzo, Canfield; Cole Pryjma, Canfield; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland; Brennan Scott, Medina Highland; Branden Wilkins, Medina; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Steven Boslet, Hudson; Alex Mushock, Hudson; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Nate Painter, Barberton; David Croft, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jayln Tyler, Copley; Kenny Paramore, Copley; Josh Pritchard, Uniontown Green; O'Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore; DeSean Ballinger, Akron Kenmore.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Armand Fontes, Canton South, 5-10, sr., 17.3; J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban, 6-1, sr., 14.8; VJ King, Akron SV-SM, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Jalen Hudson, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Derik Lewis, Akron East, 5-10, soph., 19.4.

Player of the year: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington.

Coach of the year: Frank Spotleson, Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Doug Caputo, Youngstown Mooney, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna, 6-6, sr., 18.3; Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, sr., 13.7; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield, 6-8, jr., 19.4; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Damon Bowman, Akron North, 6-1, sr., 23.5; Demetrious Ray, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Caleb Kleibscheidel, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-5, sr., 7.5; Nick Wells, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: KC Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro, 6-1, sr., 14.8; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-9, jr., 14.3; George Chammas, Poland Seminary, 6-1, jr., 8.5; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, soph., 10.5; Jaelen Hollinger, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 11.5; Kyle Deckerd, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Trey Taylor, Canton South; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; Zach Kinney, Wooster Triway; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway; Anthony Shivers, Salem; Max Wolfgang, Salem; Matt McGlone, Norton; Jeff Schulte, Norton; Justin Blanks, Norton; Trevor Sweat, Mantua Crestwood; Nelson Perry, Peninsula Woodridge; Anthony Mong, Peninsula Woodridge; Trevor Norquest, Ravenna Southeast; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jordan Thompson, Hubbard; Joey Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye; Brandon Townsend, Akron East; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel; George Jacobs, Akron Coventry; Jimmy Holmgren, Akron Coventry; Saadiq Muhammad, Akron Hoban; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Alex Punka, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Michael Benson, Richfield Revere; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge; Trarell Balknight, Akron North.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Strollo, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-5, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Tim Lucey, Doylestown Chippewa.

SECOND TEAM: Craig Randall, Girard, 6-1, soph., 23.2; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Matt Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Will Burger, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 9.3.

THIRD TEAM: Matt Pratt, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Bryan Daily, Akron Manchester, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Robert Logan, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, jr., 20.4; Asim Pleas Jr., Youngstown Liberty, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, jr., 13.2; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, fresh., 14.0; Anthony Snyder, Louisville Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Steve Vanckunas, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas; Jamar Dukes, Akron Manchester; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Collin Gilbert, Columbiana Crestview; Nate Keylor, East Palestine; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Fred Maxey, Garrettsville Garfield; Carl Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Evan Standohar, Girard; Korri Maynard, Girard; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield; Darrien Underwood, Youngstown Liberty; Clay Hall, Warren Champion; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Kevin Short, Apple Creek Waynedale; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Jimmy Pew, Smithville; Trevor Summers; Orrville; Jonathan Landis, Orrville; Alexander Smith, Orrville; Billy Reeves, Doylestown Chippewa; Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa; Noah Purdy, Doylestown Chippewa; Brandon Covert, West Salem Northwestern; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne; Jordan Straub, Creston Norwayne; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyler Book, Loudonville.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.9; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Daylen Williams, Youngstown Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 16.2.

Player of the year: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol.

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristolville Bristol.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Clay Bowe, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-1, soph., 17.2; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, sr., 19.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Trevor Rainieri, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Scott Hefty, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Austin Caldwell, Canton Heritage Christian; Cody Reichard, East Canton; Hayden Miller, East Canton; Brandon Crawford, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Kyle Burgess, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Ian Severich, Leetonia; Kyler Woodward, Salineville Southern; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Dylan Mick, Sebring McKinley; Parker Rickey, Windham; Jared Taylor, Windham; Brandon Morris, Mogadore; Austin Mahoney, Mogadore; Christian Rusinowski, McDonald; Zeth Tomasiak, Bristolville Bristol; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Andy Morgan, Vienna Mathews; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Jacob Zolna, Southington Chalker; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Jaquan Yanno, Youngstown Christian; Nick Ganda, Youngstown Christian; Paulo Depasquale, Lowellville; Pat Mangine, Lowellville; Jake Masters, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Jordan Endress, Rittman.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Peare, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Sarah Kinch, Medina, 5-11, sr., 14.2; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coach of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg.

SECOND TEAM: Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-8, sr., 25.0; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.9; Bre Peterson, Massillon Washington, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken, 5-9, jr., 25.2; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-7, sr., 15.8; McKenzie O'Brien, Wadsworth, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg, 6-2, sr., 7.0; Claire Ballard, Wooster, 5-8, sr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Cvengros, Warren Howland, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 11.9; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Brianna Rock, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Samantha Shaver, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, soph., 13.1; AnnMarie Kirchner, Medina Highland, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, soph., 9.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Korrin Taylor, Canton McKinley; Emily Evans, Canton GlenOak; Maddy Repp, Canton GlenOak; Abby Duffy, Massillon Jackson; Landrie Grace, Massillon Jackson; Clara Lemmon, Louisville; Marwah Hmeidan, Massillon Perry; Mariah Mercer, Canton Timken; Gabby Cicolani, Wooster; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Justina Fortson, Kent Roosevelt; Trisha Ginnis, Warren Howland; Emily Gibbs, Youngstown Boardman; Kelly Tomcsanyi, Youngstown Boardman; Anna Rose Wiencek, Medina Highland; Taylore Robinson, Wadsworth; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Angela Tesny, Medina; Imani Scott, Akron Firestone; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Jasmine Eaker, Cuyahoga Falls; Mary Messner, Cuyahoga Falls; Meghan Reilly, Macedonia Nordonia; Amy Smith, Copley; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg; Casey McCormick, Akron Kenmore; Kendra Love, Akron Ellet; Dynasti Smith, Akron Ellet; Erika Rector, Uniontown Green; Julia Guyton, Uniontown Green; Madison Baer, Stow-Munroe Falls; Katie Wright, Barberton; Khrystian McCalister, Akron Garfield; Allison Howard, Aurora; Camilla Brown, Aurora.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, soph., 16.5; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Shayna White, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 18.9; Meghan Donohue, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Jordan Korinek, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, jr., 17.1; Kaitlin Vari, Richfield Revere, 6-0, fresh., 15.2; Lizzie Wilkinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester, 5-8, jr., 16.5.

Player of the year: Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield.

Coach of the year: Walt DeShields, Beloit West Branch.

SECOND TEAM: Aleah Hughes, Poland Seminary, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 12.9; Shannon Jack, Akron SV-SM, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester, 5-9, soph., 16.8; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-7, jr., 21.2; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere, 5-5, jr., 13.5; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-4, jr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tessa Brooks, Wooster Triway, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Deja Sanders, Ravenna, 5-3, soph., 11.3; Brittany Butcher, Ravenna Southeast, 5-6, jr., 14.2; Sandra Dickos, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Emma Horning, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Abby Baker, Canfield, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngstown Mooney, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge, 5-9, jr., 6.7; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers, 5-7, jr., 13.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Brooke Fisk, Navarre Fairless; Hunter Harris, Canton South; Courtnay Cruise, Wooster Triway; Sara Skeens, Wooster Triway; Lindsey Foster, Salem; Moe Moe Smith, Ravenna; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Morgan Peachey, Mogadore Field; Camille Adelman, Mogadore Field; Allison Vannoy, Mantua Crestwood; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Leah Leshnack, Youngstown Liberty; Katelyn McCullough, Ravenna Southeast; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngstown Mooney; Ashley Hefferon, Struthers; Jessica Banas, Medina Buckeye; Kristi Morisak, Akron Coventry; Chloe Baird, Akron Coventry; Jaquea Latimer, Akron East; Daizha Ulmer, Akron Buchtel; Keishawnna Burts, Akron North; Karley Dougherty, Akron Manchester; Brooke Robinson, Norton; Megan Foley, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Kapri Watson, Peninsula Woodridge; Leah Makuch, Tallmadge.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Jamie Willis, Atwater Waterloo, 5-4, sr., 18.4; Emily Zehentbauer, Hanoverton United, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Kylie Frizell, Smithville, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Tanaya Beacham, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, fresh., 14.6.

Player of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Mark Alberts Sr., Orrville.

SECOND TEAM: Sydney Beasley, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Megan Forney, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Grace Reilly, Mogadore, 5-6, soph., 15.5; Courtney Hydrick, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, fresh., 12.6.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Lamont, Warren Champion, 5-5, sr., 11.3; Maggie Davault, Orrville, 5-4, sr., 11.6; Cindy Dotterer, Rittman, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Katie Nixdorf, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 10.0; Morgan Merriman, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 16.1; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 16.3.

SPECIAL MENTION

Taylor Richardson, Massillon Tuslaw; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Sam Spitler, Hanoverton United; Brooke Gedeon, East Palestine; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Brandi Barkhurst, Rootstown; Jackie Tabor, Garrettsville Garfield; Jordyn Skaggs, Warren Champion; Hannah Zelle, Newton Falls; Bree Bishop, Girard; Somer McCoy, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ashley Kirila, Brookfield; Lexi Naples, Canfield South Range; Maegan Storad, Doylestown Chippewa; Sarah Bookman, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Megan Markley, West Salem Northwestern; Mara Holcomb, Creston Norwayne; Georgia Craig, Creston Norwayne; Olivia Besancon, Smithville; Danielle Besancon, Smithville; Adriana Fike, Smithville; Bri Adcock, Orrville; Mary Briceland, Dalton; Madison Near, Apple Creek Waynedale; Tori Graf, Apple Creek Waynedale.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-7, soph., 15.4; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Ally Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview, 5-5, sr., 20.2; Khylea Fullum, Columbiana, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Sydney Mast, Kidron Central Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4.; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.

Player of the year: Sarah Cash, Lordstown.

Coach of the year: Tony Matisi, Lowellville.

SECOND TEAM: Allison Bell, Cortland Maplewood, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Pam Pierce, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Dari Heller, Windham, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Rachel Durbin, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian, 5-2, soph., 15.2; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 5-10, jr., 15.5.

SPECIAL MENTION

Lauren Penvose, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Megan Gothard, East Canton; Megan Cutlip, Columbiana; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Morgan Newbauer, Columbiana Crestview; Anna Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview; Nicole Mann, Leetonia; Kati Hipsley, Salineville Southern; Shartece Taylor, Wellsville; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Abbie Pate, Bristolville Bristol; Laurin Elza, Bristolville Bristol; Shelby Cameron, Southington Chalker; Paije Kiraly, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Maddie Opritza, Lowellville.

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • Group honors third Kennywood coaster as 'landmark'

    Group honors third Kennywood coaster as 'landmark'

    Monday, July 28 2014 9:07 AM EDT2014-07-28 13:07:05 GMT
    The group American Coaster Enthusiasts has named the Thunderbolt a "Coaster Landmark" - the third roller coaster to be so recognized at the Kennywood amusement park near Pittsburgh.More >>
    The group American Coaster Enthusiasts has named the Thunderbolt a "Coaster Landmark" - the third roller coaster to be so recognized at the Kennywood amusement park near Pittsburgh.
    More >>
  • Ohio offers extra hunting days for mourning doves

    Ohio offers extra hunting days for mourning doves

    Sunday, July 27 2014 1:45 PM EDT2014-07-27 17:45:29 GMT
    Ohio will allow extra days for hunting mourning doves this year.More >>
    Ohio will allow extra days for hunting mourning doves this year.
    More >>
  • Ohio authorities say 2 killed in small plane crash

    Ohio authorities say 2 killed in small plane crash

    Sunday, July 27 2014 1:38 PM EDT2014-07-27 17:38:30 GMT
    FINDLAY, Ohio (AP) - Authorities in northwest Ohio say two people have been killed in an overnight small plane crash. The Hancock County sheriff's office says the crash apparently occurred at about 1 a.m. EDT Sunday. Investigators were still at the scene Sunday and little other information was available immediately. The plane crashed near a county road just northeast of the city of Findlay. The city has a small general aviation airport, but authorities were still investigating where the plan...More >>
    FINDLAY, Ohio (AP) - Authorities in northwest Ohio say two people have been killed in an overnight small plane crash. The Hancock County sheriff's office says the crash apparently occurred at about 1 a.m. EDT Sunday. Investigators were still at the scene Sunday and little other information was available immediately. The plane crashed near a county road just northeast of the city of Findlay. The city has a small general aviation airport, but authorities were still investigating where the plan...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms