2013 AP NE Inland All-District teams - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

2013 AP NE Inland All-District teams

Posted: Updated:
  • More NewsMore>>

  • Remembering Idora Park over the years

    Remembering Idora Park over the years

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 11:44 PM EDT2014-04-24 03:44:21 GMT
    This Saturday will mark the 30th anniversary of the devastating fire that led to the closing of the Idora Amusement Park. Glenn Stevens took a look back at Idora Park's history and the memories it made for generations. More >>
    This Saturday will mark the 30th anniversary of the devastating fire that led to the closing of the Idora Amusement Park. Glenn Stevens took a look back at Idora Park's history and the memories it made for generations. More >>
  • Trumbull County Sheriff Tom Altiere talks about hostage situation

    Trumbull County Sheriff Tom Altiere talks about hostage situation

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 11:29 PM EDT2014-04-24 03:29:48 GMT
    Following the five hour hostage situation at the Trumbull County jail that ended with the safe release of a corrections guard taken hostage by 3 inmates, Trumbull County Sheriff Tom Altiere spoke to 21 News.More >>
    Following the five hour hostage situation at the Trumbull County jail that ended with the safe release of a corrections guard taken hostage by 3 inmates, Trumbull County Sheriff Tom Altiere spoke to 21 News.More >>
  • GM ships kits to repair ignition in recalled cars

    GM ships kits to repair ignition in recalled cars

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 11:27 PM EDT2014-04-24 03:27:38 GMT
    General Motors says it has shipped thousands of kits consisting of ignition switches, ignition cylinders and key sets for older model small cars subject to a safety recall.According to a notice posted Wednesday on the General Motors corporate website, letters were mailed last week to about 1.4 million owners of 2003-2007 models telling them to contact a GM dealer to make an appointment for repairs, which GM says should take about 90 minutes. Wait times may be longer depending on the busyness ...More >>
    General Motors says it has shipped thousands of kits consisting of ignition switches, ignition cylinders and key sets for older model small cars subject to a safety recall.According to a notice posted Wednesday on the General Motors corporate website, letters were mailed last week to about 1.4 million owners of 2003-2007 models telling them to contact a GM dealer to make an appointment for repairs, which GM says should take about 90 minutes. Wait times may be longer depending on the busyness ...More >>

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2012-13 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 6-1, sr., 23.3; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, sr., 22.6; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-7, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green.

Coach of the year: Tom McBride, Uniontown Lake.

SECOND TEAM: Deontay Scott, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-5, sr., 24.0; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Mark Mittiga, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Anthony Bell, Warren Harding, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington, 6-4, soph., 19.2.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Cook, Canton Timken, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Hollis Alexander, Canton McKinley, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Chaese Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-6, jr., 13.9; Mikquan Dorsey, Warren Harding, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-2, soph., 12.4; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Nick Piotrowski, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 13.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Drew Tormasi, Massillon Perry; Kyle Mottice, Massillon Jackson; Nick Dillon, Massillon Jackson; David Smith, Massillon Jackson; LePear Toles, Canton Timken; Jaevon Johnson, Canton GlenOak; Jeronte' Robinson, Canton GlenOak; Evan Schick, North Canton Hoover; Alex Belinsky, Uniontown Lake; Brody Tonn, Massillon Washington; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Grant Stokes, Wooster; James Preston, Wooster; Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Corey Mitchell, Kent Roosevelt; O'Sha Jackson, Warren Harding; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Taylor Johnson, Youngstown East; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch; Marco DeLorenzo, Canfield; Cole Pryjma, Canfield; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland; Brennan Scott, Medina Highland; Branden Wilkins, Medina; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Steven Boslet, Hudson; Alex Mushock, Hudson; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Nate Painter, Barberton; David Croft, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jayln Tyler, Copley; Kenny Paramore, Copley; Josh Pritchard, Uniontown Green; O'Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore; DeSean Ballinger, Akron Kenmore.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Armand Fontes, Canton South, 5-10, sr., 17.3; J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban, 6-1, sr., 14.8; VJ King, Akron SV-SM, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Jalen Hudson, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Derik Lewis, Akron East, 5-10, soph., 19.4.

Player of the year: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington.

Coach of the year: Frank Spotleson, Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Doug Caputo, Youngstown Mooney, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna, 6-6, sr., 18.3; Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, sr., 13.7; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield, 6-8, jr., 19.4; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Damon Bowman, Akron North, 6-1, sr., 23.5; Demetrious Ray, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Caleb Kleibscheidel, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-5, sr., 7.5; Nick Wells, Akron SV-SM, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: KC Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro, 6-1, sr., 14.8; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-9, jr., 14.3; George Chammas, Poland Seminary, 6-1, jr., 8.5; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, soph., 10.5; Jaelen Hollinger, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 11.5; Kyle Deckerd, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Trey Taylor, Canton South; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; Zach Kinney, Wooster Triway; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway; Anthony Shivers, Salem; Max Wolfgang, Salem; Matt McGlone, Norton; Jeff Schulte, Norton; Justin Blanks, Norton; Trevor Sweat, Mantua Crestwood; Nelson Perry, Peninsula Woodridge; Anthony Mong, Peninsula Woodridge; Trevor Norquest, Ravenna Southeast; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jordan Thompson, Hubbard; Joey Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye; Brandon Townsend, Akron East; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel; George Jacobs, Akron Coventry; Jimmy Holmgren, Akron Coventry; Saadiq Muhammad, Akron Hoban; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Alex Punka, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Michael Benson, Richfield Revere; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge; Trarell Balknight, Akron North.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Strollo, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-5, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Tim Lucey, Doylestown Chippewa.

SECOND TEAM: Craig Randall, Girard, 6-1, soph., 23.2; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Matt Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Will Burger, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 9.3.

THIRD TEAM: Matt Pratt, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Bryan Daily, Akron Manchester, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Robert Logan, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, jr., 20.4; Asim Pleas Jr., Youngstown Liberty, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, jr., 13.2; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, fresh., 14.0; Anthony Snyder, Louisville Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Steve Vanckunas, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas; Jamar Dukes, Akron Manchester; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Collin Gilbert, Columbiana Crestview; Nate Keylor, East Palestine; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Fred Maxey, Garrettsville Garfield; Carl Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Evan Standohar, Girard; Korri Maynard, Girard; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield; Darrien Underwood, Youngstown Liberty; Clay Hall, Warren Champion; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Kevin Short, Apple Creek Waynedale; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Jimmy Pew, Smithville; Trevor Summers; Orrville; Jonathan Landis, Orrville; Alexander Smith, Orrville; Billy Reeves, Doylestown Chippewa; Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa; Noah Purdy, Doylestown Chippewa; Brandon Covert, West Salem Northwestern; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne; Jordan Straub, Creston Norwayne; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyler Book, Loudonville.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.9; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Daylen Williams, Youngstown Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 16.2.

Player of the year: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol.

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristolville Bristol.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Clay Bowe, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-1, soph., 17.2; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, sr., 19.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Trevor Rainieri, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Scott Hefty, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Austin Caldwell, Canton Heritage Christian; Cody Reichard, East Canton; Hayden Miller, East Canton; Brandon Crawford, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Kyle Burgess, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Ian Severich, Leetonia; Kyler Woodward, Salineville Southern; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Dylan Mick, Sebring McKinley; Parker Rickey, Windham; Jared Taylor, Windham; Brandon Morris, Mogadore; Austin Mahoney, Mogadore; Christian Rusinowski, McDonald; Zeth Tomasiak, Bristolville Bristol; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Andy Morgan, Vienna Mathews; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Jacob Zolna, Southington Chalker; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Jaquan Yanno, Youngstown Christian; Nick Ganda, Youngstown Christian; Paulo Depasquale, Lowellville; Pat Mangine, Lowellville; Jake Masters, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Jordan Endress, Rittman.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Peare, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Sarah Kinch, Medina, 5-11, sr., 14.2; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coach of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg.

SECOND TEAM: Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-8, sr., 25.0; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.9; Bre Peterson, Massillon Washington, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken, 5-9, jr., 25.2; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-7, sr., 15.8; McKenzie O'Brien, Wadsworth, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg, 6-2, sr., 7.0; Claire Ballard, Wooster, 5-8, sr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Cvengros, Warren Howland, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 11.9; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Brianna Rock, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Samantha Shaver, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, soph., 13.1; AnnMarie Kirchner, Medina Highland, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, soph., 9.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Korrin Taylor, Canton McKinley; Emily Evans, Canton GlenOak; Maddy Repp, Canton GlenOak; Abby Duffy, Massillon Jackson; Landrie Grace, Massillon Jackson; Clara Lemmon, Louisville; Marwah Hmeidan, Massillon Perry; Mariah Mercer, Canton Timken; Gabby Cicolani, Wooster; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Justina Fortson, Kent Roosevelt; Trisha Ginnis, Warren Howland; Emily Gibbs, Youngstown Boardman; Kelly Tomcsanyi, Youngstown Boardman; Anna Rose Wiencek, Medina Highland; Taylore Robinson, Wadsworth; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Angela Tesny, Medina; Imani Scott, Akron Firestone; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Jasmine Eaker, Cuyahoga Falls; Mary Messner, Cuyahoga Falls; Meghan Reilly, Macedonia Nordonia; Amy Smith, Copley; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg; Casey McCormick, Akron Kenmore; Kendra Love, Akron Ellet; Dynasti Smith, Akron Ellet; Erika Rector, Uniontown Green; Julia Guyton, Uniontown Green; Madison Baer, Stow-Munroe Falls; Katie Wright, Barberton; Khrystian McCalister, Akron Garfield; Allison Howard, Aurora; Camilla Brown, Aurora.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, soph., 16.5; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Shayna White, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 18.9; Meghan Donohue, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Jordan Korinek, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, jr., 17.1; Kaitlin Vari, Richfield Revere, 6-0, fresh., 15.2; Lizzie Wilkinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester, 5-8, jr., 16.5.

Player of the year: Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield.

Coach of the year: Walt DeShields, Beloit West Branch.

SECOND TEAM: Aleah Hughes, Poland Seminary, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 12.9; Shannon Jack, Akron SV-SM, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester, 5-9, soph., 16.8; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-7, jr., 21.2; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere, 5-5, jr., 13.5; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-4, jr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tessa Brooks, Wooster Triway, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Deja Sanders, Ravenna, 5-3, soph., 11.3; Brittany Butcher, Ravenna Southeast, 5-6, jr., 14.2; Sandra Dickos, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Emma Horning, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Abby Baker, Canfield, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngstown Mooney, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge, 5-9, jr., 6.7; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers, 5-7, jr., 13.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Brooke Fisk, Navarre Fairless; Hunter Harris, Canton South; Courtnay Cruise, Wooster Triway; Sara Skeens, Wooster Triway; Lindsey Foster, Salem; Moe Moe Smith, Ravenna; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Morgan Peachey, Mogadore Field; Camille Adelman, Mogadore Field; Allison Vannoy, Mantua Crestwood; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Leah Leshnack, Youngstown Liberty; Katelyn McCullough, Ravenna Southeast; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngstown Mooney; Ashley Hefferon, Struthers; Jessica Banas, Medina Buckeye; Kristi Morisak, Akron Coventry; Chloe Baird, Akron Coventry; Jaquea Latimer, Akron East; Daizha Ulmer, Akron Buchtel; Keishawnna Burts, Akron North; Karley Dougherty, Akron Manchester; Brooke Robinson, Norton; Megan Foley, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Kapri Watson, Peninsula Woodridge; Leah Makuch, Tallmadge.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Jamie Willis, Atwater Waterloo, 5-4, sr., 18.4; Emily Zehentbauer, Hanoverton United, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Kylie Frizell, Smithville, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Tanaya Beacham, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, fresh., 14.6.

Player of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Mark Alberts Sr., Orrville.

SECOND TEAM: Sydney Beasley, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Megan Forney, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Grace Reilly, Mogadore, 5-6, soph., 15.5; Courtney Hydrick, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, fresh., 12.6.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Lamont, Warren Champion, 5-5, sr., 11.3; Maggie Davault, Orrville, 5-4, sr., 11.6; Cindy Dotterer, Rittman, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Katie Nixdorf, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 10.0; Morgan Merriman, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 16.1; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 16.3.

SPECIAL MENTION

Taylor Richardson, Massillon Tuslaw; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Sam Spitler, Hanoverton United; Brooke Gedeon, East Palestine; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Brandi Barkhurst, Rootstown; Jackie Tabor, Garrettsville Garfield; Jordyn Skaggs, Warren Champion; Hannah Zelle, Newton Falls; Bree Bishop, Girard; Somer McCoy, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ashley Kirila, Brookfield; Lexi Naples, Canfield South Range; Maegan Storad, Doylestown Chippewa; Sarah Bookman, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Megan Markley, West Salem Northwestern; Mara Holcomb, Creston Norwayne; Georgia Craig, Creston Norwayne; Olivia Besancon, Smithville; Danielle Besancon, Smithville; Adriana Fike, Smithville; Bri Adcock, Orrville; Mary Briceland, Dalton; Madison Near, Apple Creek Waynedale; Tori Graf, Apple Creek Waynedale.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-7, soph., 15.4; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Ally Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview, 5-5, sr., 20.2; Khylea Fullum, Columbiana, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Sydney Mast, Kidron Central Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4.; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.

Player of the year: Sarah Cash, Lordstown.

Coach of the year: Tony Matisi, Lowellville.

SECOND TEAM: Allison Bell, Cortland Maplewood, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Pam Pierce, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Dari Heller, Windham, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Rachel Durbin, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian, 5-2, soph., 15.2; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 5-10, jr., 15.5.

SPECIAL MENTION

Lauren Penvose, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Megan Gothard, East Canton; Megan Cutlip, Columbiana; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Morgan Newbauer, Columbiana Crestview; Anna Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview; Nicole Mann, Leetonia; Kati Hipsley, Salineville Southern; Shartece Taylor, Wellsville; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Abbie Pate, Bristolville Bristol; Laurin Elza, Bristolville Bristol; Shelby Cameron, Southington Chalker; Paije Kiraly, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Maddie Opritza, Lowellville.

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • YSU NewsMore>>

  • YSU Penguins working on improving defense

    YSU Penguins working on improving defense

  • YSU Press Release

    YSU baseball beats Oakland 5-0

    YSU baseball beats Oakland 5-0

    NILES, Ohio -- Nic Manuppelli and two relievers combined for a five-hit shutout, and Nick DiNello came off the bench to drive in three runs as the Youngstown State baseball team beat Oakland 5-0 on Saturday afternoon at Eastwood Field.Manuppelli surrendered just four hits and two walks while striking out four batters in six innings to earn his first victory. Alex Frey retired two batters in the seventh, and Kevin Yarabinec came in to pitch the final 2.1 innings and record his second save.The ...More >>
    NILES, Ohio -- Nic Manuppelli and two relievers combined for a five-hit shutout, and Nick DiNello came off the bench to drive in three runs as the Youngstown State baseball team beat Oakland 5-0 on Saturday afternoon at Eastwood Field.Manuppelli surrendered just four hits and two walks while striking out four batters in six innings to earn his first victory. Alex Frey retired two batters in the seventh, and Kevin Yarabinec came in to pitch the final 2.1 innings and record his second save.The ...More >>
  • YSU Press Release

    YSU softball beats Wright State 3-2 on Senior Day

    YSU softball beats Wright State 3-2 on Senior Day

    YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio -- Senior Samantha Snodgrass' bases-loaded fielder's choice in the bottom of the eighth inning scored sophomore Miranda Castiglione and lifted the Youngstown State softball team to a 3-2 Senior Day come-from-behind win over Wright State on Saturday afternoon at the YSU Softball Field.The Penguins improve to 22-19 overall and 7-6 in the Horizon League while the Raiders fall to 13-27 and 8-6 in the league. Heach Coach Brian Campbell also picked up career win No. 399.Castiglione...More >>
    YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio -- Senior Samantha Snodgrass' bases-loaded fielder's choice in the bottom of the eighth inning scored sophomore Miranda Castiglione and lifted the Youngstown State softball team to a 3-2 Senior Day come-from-behind win over Wright State on Saturday afternoon at the YSU Softball Field.The Penguins improve to 22-19 overall and 7-6 in the Horizon League while the Raiders fall to 13-27 and 8-6 in the league. Heach Coach Brian Campbell also picked up career win No. 399.Castiglione...More >>
  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • Restaurant plans new statue of Joe Paterno

    Restaurant plans new statue of Joe Paterno

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 12:57 PM EDT2014-04-23 16:57:56 GMT
     (AP) - Fans of the late Penn State University football coach Joe Paterno are planning to commission a new bronze statue of him, and place it across from the school. Organizers say the statue will feature Paterno sitting on a bench reading. It's expected to cost about $300,000 and would hopefully be done in 2015 by Philadelphia sculptor Zenos Frudakis. Penn State spokeswoman Lisa Powers says the school isn't involved in the plan. But a restaurant owner in downtown State Col...More >>
     (AP) - Fans of the late Penn State University football coach Joe Paterno are planning to commission a new bronze statue of him, and place it across from the school. Organizers say the statue will feature Paterno sitting on a bench reading. It's expected to cost about $300,000 and would hopefully be done in 2015 by Philadelphia sculptor Zenos Frudakis. Penn State spokeswoman Lisa Powers says the school isn't involved in the plan. But a restaurant owner in downtown State Col...More >>
  • Woman allegedly sold heroin from hospital bed

    Woman allegedly sold heroin from hospital bed

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 11:01 AM EDT2014-04-23 15:01:45 GMT
    A woman in western Pennsylvania is accused of selling heroin from a hospital intensive care unit and a hospital room.More >>
    A woman in western Pennsylvania is accused of selling heroin from a hospital intensive care unit and a hospital room.More >>
  • Jet stowaway undetected for hours before departure

    Jet stowaway undetected for hours before departure

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 11:44 PM EDT2014-04-23 03:44:25 GMT
    Surveillance cameras at San Jose International Airport successfully captured the teenager on the tarmac, climbing up the landing gear of a jet. But in the end, the cameras failed because no one noticed the security...More >>
    A 15-year-old stowaway who survived a flight over the Pacific in a jet's wheel well spent seven hours undetected in what is supposed to be a highly secure area of San Jose International Airport before the flight...More >>
  • Hot ClicksHot ClicksMore>>

  • Can an app save the planet?

    Can an app save the planet?

    This startup's Earth Day launch has a massive goal: Cut carbon emissions globally. It has its work cut out for it.
    More >>
    This startup's Earth Day launch has a massive goal: Cut carbon emissions globally. It has its work cut out for it.
    More >>
  • 'Captain America' holds onto top box office spot

    'Captain America' holds onto top box office spot

    Monday, April 21 2014 10:47 PM EDT2014-04-22 02:47:39 GMT
    LOS ANGELES (AP) - Captain America really is unbeatable - at least at the box office"Captain America: The Winter Soldier" has been the top draw at theaters for three consecutive weeks, vanquishing would-be foes including the new thriller starring Johnny Depp.According to Monday's final box office figures, the Marvel sequel added $25.6 million in ticket sales over the weekend. "The Winter Soldier" has made more than $200 million domestically since logging the best April opening in history."Hea...More >>
    LOS ANGELES (AP) - Captain America really is unbeatable - at least at the box office"Captain America: The Winter Soldier" has been the top draw at theaters for three consecutive weeks, vanquishing would-be foes including the new thriller starring Johnny Depp.According to Monday's final box office figures, the Marvel sequel added $25.6 million in ticket sales over the weekend. "The Winter Soldier" has made more than $200 million domestically since logging the best April opening in history."Hea...More >>
  • Netflix poised to raise prices after strong 1Q

    Netflix poised to raise prices after strong 1Q

    Monday, April 21 2014 10:37 PM EDT2014-04-22 02:37:26 GMT
    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) - Netflix is preparing a sequel unlikely to be a hit with its subscribers. The Internet video service is about to raise its prices for the first time in three years to help pay for more Internet video programming such as its popular political drama "House of Cards."The increase, to take place sometime before July, will hike prices by $1 or $2 per month for new customers. The company's nearly 36 million current subscribers will continue to pay $8 per month for at least the n...More >>
    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) - Netflix is preparing a sequel unlikely to be a hit with its subscribers. The Internet video service is about to raise its prices for the first time in three years to help pay for more Internet video programming such as its popular political drama "House of Cards."The increase, to take place sometime before July, will hike prices by $1 or $2 per month for new customers. The company's nearly 36 million current subscribers will continue to pay $8 per month for at least the n...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms