McDonald's Hoop News: All State Division IV - Boys - 21 News Now, More Local News for Youngstown, Ohio -

McDonald's Hoop News: All State Division IV - Boys

Posted: Updated:

The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Stephen Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 6-foot-3, senior, 23.3 points per game; Jonathan Wiechman, Caldwell, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Bryan Gee, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad., 6-2, sr., 18.8; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, jr., 30.8; David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 22.8; Patrick Bain, Tipp City Bethel, 6-3, sr., 22.5; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 19.4; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6.

Players of the year: David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas.

Coaches of the year: Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview; David Dennis Sr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

SECOND TEAM: Todd Ropp, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Levi Cook, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 26.0; Mike Parks, Richmond Hts., 6-8, jr., 18.0; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, sr., 25.0; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Elijah Kahlig, Ft. Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian, 6-0, jr., 23.7; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Keck, Newark Cath., 6-7, sr., 18.2; Hunter Martin, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-9, jr., 20.4; Jaquan Harrison, Cols. Africentric, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cent. Cath., 6-1, sr., 17.0; Nick Detlev, Willoughby Andrews-Osborne Acad., 7-2, sr., 17.9; Jordan Martin, Cuyahoga Hts., 6-1, sr., 20.0; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Travis Feitshans, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-3, sr., 15.1.

Special Mention

Trey Tucci, Malvern; Michael Teater, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; John Michael Schuetz, Shadyside; K.J. Miller, North Eaton Christian Community School; R.J. Spaller, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Joe Moore, Fairport Harbor Harding; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern; Jake Cropper, Georgetown; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Parker Rickey, Windham; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Cent. Christian; Brandon Lee, Bristol; Wyatt Ford, Mathews; Paolo DePasquale, Lowellville.

Honorable Mention

Max Hogue, Newark Cath.; Michael Howard, Grove City Christian; Ulmer Manzie, Cols. Africentric; Andy Payne, Danville; Caleb Walker, Gahanna Christian Acad.;

Q.J. Williams, Bridgeport; Mitchell Herron, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Jesse Melick, Zanesville Rosecrans; Drew Snyder, New Matamoras Frontier; Blaze Glenn, Toronto; Lucas Mast, Berlin Hiland;

Dontez Lockett, Richmond Hts.; Andrew Patterson, Elyria Open Door; David Porter, Cuyahoga Hts.; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Tyrez Shephard, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Isaiah McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.;

Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Trent Marcum, Franklin Furnace Green; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Cody Ireton, Peebles; Gage Montgomery, Leesburg Fairfield; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Eldin Sarajlic, Portsmouth Clay; Nick Shanks, Latham Western; Cody Paxton, Waterford;

D.J. Iles, Fayetteville-Perry; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Christian Pfledderer, Tipp City Bethel; Jesse Phlipot, Houston; Gavin Hoying, Russia;

Nick Ballone, Lowellville; Glen Hoffman, Heartland Christian; Jared Taylor, Windham; Casey Ruppel, Mogadore; Zachary Usher, Warren JFK; Kenny Greaver, McDonald; Nick Johnson, Lordstown; Michael Peterson, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas;

Andrew Hunter, Arlington; Cade Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Corbin Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Trey Bauman, Defiance Ayersville; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local.

  • More From wfmj.comMore>>

  • US: Russia 'created the conditions' for shoot-down

    US: Russia 'created the conditions' for shoot-down

    Tuesday, July 22 2014 8:41 PM EDT2014-07-23 00:41:12 GMT
    The Obama administration said Tuesday it would present data from the U.S. intelligence community laying out what's known about the Malaysia Airlines plane that was shot down in Ukraine.More >>
    Senior U.S. intelligence officials said Tuesday that Russia was responsible for "creating the conditions" that led to the shooting down of Malaysia Airlines Flight 17, but they offered no evidence of direct Russian...More >>
  • Airlines ban flights to Israel after rocket strike

    Airlines ban flights to Israel after rocket strike

    Tuesday, July 22 2014 7:42 PM EDT2014-07-22 23:42:54 GMT
    Israel bombed five mosques, a sports stadium and the home of the late Hamas military chief across the Gaza Strip early Tuesday, a Gaza police official said, as the U.N. chief and the U.S. secretary of state...More >>
    A Hamas rocket exploded Tuesday near Israel's main airport, prompting a ban on flights from the U.S. and many from Europe and Canada as aviation authorities responded to the shock of seeing a civilian jetliner shot...More >>
  • Ohio fair's butter cows named Scarlet and Grayce

    Ohio fair's butter cows named Scarlet and Grayce

    Tuesday, July 22 2014 6:51 PM EDT2014-07-22 22:51:37 GMT
    COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - Scarlet and Grayce. Those are the names of the traditional butter sculptures of a cow and calf at this year's Ohio State Fair. The names announced Tuesday by fair officials after a naming contest on Twitter are a play on the Ohio State University colors, scarlet and gray. Also presented Tuesday were other Ohio icons carved from butter, including a whitetail deer, paw paw fruit, carnation and spotted salamander. Two sculptors worked on this year's creations, crafting the...More >>
    COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - Scarlet and Grayce. Those are the names of the traditional butter sculptures of a cow and calf at this year's Ohio State Fair. The names announced Tuesday by fair officials after a naming contest on Twitter are a play on the Ohio State University colors, scarlet and gray. Also presented Tuesday were other Ohio icons carved from butter, including a whitetail deer, paw paw fruit, carnation and spotted salamander. Two sculptors worked on this year's creations, crafting the...More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms