Division 6 All-State football honors named - WFMJ.com News weather sports for Youngstown-Warren Ohio

Division 6 All-State football honors named

Posted: Updated:

DIVISION VI OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coaches of the Year: Scott Armrose, Galion Northmor and Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the year: Will Homan, Fort Recovery

Quarterback: Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 194, Sr.; Seth Conley, Ada, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Danyal Minton, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Kaut, Rootstown, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Receivers: Jeremiah Booker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-11, 152, Sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Jordan Brown, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Isaiah LaFontaine, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 290, Jr.; Vince Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-2, 270, Jr.

Punter: Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-4, 210, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the year: James Lachey, Grandview  Heights

Linemen: James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Andrew Stocker, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Kaleb Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Kevin McSweeney, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Linebackers: Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Charlie Scheiderer, Milford Center Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Ronnie Wend, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, Jr.; AJ Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 203, Sr.; Nathan Moore, Rootstown, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Backs: Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Will Poling, Findlay Liberty Benton, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Alex Nelson, Independence, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Dominic Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Shawn VanNoy, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, 189, Sr.; Jacob Greer, Hicksville, 6-2, 194, Sr.

Backs: Trevor Shawber, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Connor Banco, Shadyside, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jake Neibecker, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Weston Garman, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185 Sr.

Receivers: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ivan Percy Jr., Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Austin Wheeler, Galion Northmor. 6-2, 215, Sr. ; Sam Wendt, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Dalton Rice, Sarahsvile Shenandoah, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Dalton Tomlinson, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 255 Jr.

Punter: Christian Bond Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Armanie White, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Micah Pearson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 196, Jr.; Dalton Mason, New Paris National Trail, 6-4 240, Sr.

Linebackers: Matthew Heckler, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 191, Sr.; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 208, Sr.; Dylan Hanson, Shadyside, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brayden Reynolds, Barnesville, 5-5, 130, Sr.; Tyreke King, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Seth Yunker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Schmelzer, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Backs: Chad Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Travis Durst, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Levi Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7 150, Sr.

Kicker: Eli Heaster, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 174, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 173, So.; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Jacob Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Backs: Brock Martin, Attica Seneca East, ; 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Kelly, Marion Elgin, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Alex Clark, Brookfield, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 170, So.

Receivers: Chase Stillion, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Brandon Samsa, Kirtland, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Caleb Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Matthew Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Kyle Martin, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joey Adkins, Gibsonburg, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Punter: Ryan Lipps, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Marquis Walker, Oberlin, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Patrick Magarian, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Justin Gardner, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Hayden Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tevon McNutt, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Linebackers: Danny Snakovsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Dillon Donaldson, Sugarceek, Garaway, 6-1 207, Sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Matthew Krulc, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Backs: Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Kainon Ruffing, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Colton Stuzman, Shadyside, 6-2, 152, Sr.; Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Ian Smith, Independence, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Evans, Tip City Bethel, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Chris Pickler, Spencerville, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Logan Wos, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Owen Ramm, Independence, 6-0, 197, Sr.; Trace Stiltner, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180 Sr.; Cole Smith, Smithville, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Chandler Napier, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Conner Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Damian Lanzer, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Adam Wise, Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Cameron Nichols, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Drake Myers, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 160, So.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Landon Hinkle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tyler Beem, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, So.; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights Heights, 6-6, 185, So.; Megan Olson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-8, 125, Sr.; Sam Rengert, Fairbank, 6-7, 290, So.; Nate Hickman, Elgin, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brian Higinbotham, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Konnor Ruff, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Nole Criswell, Elgin, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Mark LeChard, Centerburg, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jacob Lumbatis, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 170; J.T. Brown, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 147, Jr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5, 190, So.; Cole Murdock, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, 190, Sr.; .; Ben Dues, Spencerville, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Connor Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Grant Frederick, Carey, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Caleb Rausch, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 275, Jr.; Davon Tyson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-4, 215, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Dylan Cornwell, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Brendan Dingus, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Drew Armstead, Spencerville, 5-5, 133, Jr.; Ron Banks, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Branden Kemp, East Palestine, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Ryan Thompson, Springfield, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dallas Smith,  Western Reserve, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Zach Shutler, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Owen Conroy, Rootstown, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Will Grodhaus, Southern, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Dra Rushton, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jared Bryarly, Columbiana, 6-0, 152, Sr.; Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, Jr.; Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Calvin Wolford, McDonald, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Jack Cappabianca,  Western Reserve, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Chris Edmonds, Liberty, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Paul Skye, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ben Burke, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 210 Sr.; Giovanni Sibbio, Rootstown, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Capone Haywood, Liberty, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Tyson Sinclair, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Tino Kusic, Bridgeport, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Craig Smith, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Brady Winters, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Sam Merryman, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, So.; Tyson Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 166, Sr.; Xavier Herman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 221, Jr.; Ryan Aleshire, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11 265, Sr.; Josh Robinson, Shadyside, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Logan Isner, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 184, Sr.; Daniel Russell, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Wyatt Schrader, Shadyside, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Evan Schob, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenadoah, 5-8, 160, So.; Hunter Graham, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-0, 155, So.; Darin Bloomfield, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 160, So.; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daniel Coats, Arcanum, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 175, So.; Ethan Herron, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr., RB; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 270, So.; Kevan Ridley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Ryan Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Braden Miller, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Connor Pohl, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 190, Sr.; JT Thornhill, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-3, 177, Sr.; Ty Freeman, Covington, 6-1, 171, Sr.; Robert Jackson, Cincinnati Riverview East, 5-8, 140, Sr.; David Moyer, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 180, Sr.

  • More NewsMore>>

  • Carvana comes to Youngstown

    Carvana comes to Youngstown

    Thursday, July 19 2018 3:10 PM EDT2018-07-19 19:10:29 GMT
    Not only is the auto industry in flux with trade tensions, the way people buy cars is changing all together. One nationally known e-commerce company who is now doing business in North East Ohio. Carvana hopes to do for car buying what Amazon has done for buying everything else. Carvana.com has a national inventory of over 10,000 used cars.  People look at 360 degree pictures of the cars they are looking for inside and out.   Then they can buy them online, even get fin...More >>
    Not only is the auto industry in flux with trade tensions, the way people buy cars is changing all together. One nationally known e-commerce company who is now doing business in North East Ohio. Carvana hopes to do for car buying what Amazon has done for buying everything else. Carvana.com has a national inventory of over 10,000 used cars.  People look at 360 degree pictures of the cars they are looking for inside and out.   Then they can buy them online, even get fin...More >>
  • Man charged after apologizing for 'flashing' Bazetta Walmart worker

    Man charged after apologizing for 'flashing' Bazetta Walmart worker

    Thursday, July 19 2018 3:04 PM EDT2018-07-19 19:04:41 GMT
    Charles HaynesCharles Haynes

    A Warren man who went to the Bazetta Walmart store to apologize for flashing an employee earlier has been charged with public indecency. 

    More >>

    A Warren man who went to the Bazetta Walmart store to apologize for flashing an employee earlier has been charged with public indecency. 

    More >>
  • License granted to grow medical marijuana in East Palestine

    License granted to grow medical marijuana in East Palestine

    Thursday, July 19 2018 3:02 PM EDT2018-07-19 19:02:29 GMT

    The Ohio Department of Commerce has given the green light to another medical marijuana growing operation in the Valley. Pure OH, LLC has been granted a provisional Level Two cultivator license to grow marijuana in East Palestine. 

    More >>

    The Ohio Department of Commerce has given the green light to another medical marijuana growing operation in the Valley. Pure OH, LLC has been granted a provisional Level Two cultivator license to grow marijuana in East Palestine. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms