Canfield Fair: Events, contests and more - WFMJ.com News weather sports for Youngstown-Warren Ohio

Canfield Fair: Events, contests and more

Posted: Updated:
CANFIELD, Ohio -

The Canfield Fair will open its doors for the 171st time on Wednesday. 

Admission prices vary throughout the weekend, but children under the age of six are always free. Parking at the fair is free as well. 

There are some events taking place this weekend that require additional tickets. These events are specially marked below. 

There will be food, rides, games and entertainment every day beginning at 8 a.m. The fair closes at 11 p.m. each night. 

There will also be displays and exhibits, like floral arrangements and arts and crafts, that will open for viewing during fair hours.

New this year, the Canfield Fair will offer several senior lounges and cooling stations, courtesy of Continuing Healthcare Solutions. 

Below is a full list of events taking place at the Canfield Fair: 

Wednesday - Opening Day/ Senior Day

Gates open at 8 a.m.

ADMISSION:

  • Kids (7-12) - $3.00
  • Adults (13+) - $6.00
  • Seniors (62+)- $4.00

Judging/ Special Events

  • 9 a.m.- Mini horses, over 34" at the South Ring
  • 9 a.m.- Poultry at the Poultry Barn
  • 10 a.m.- Hay and Grain at Barn #26
  • 10:30 a.m.- Fruit judging at Fruit #26
  • 1 p.m.- Ponies: Haflinger at the South Ring
  • 6 p.m.- Pony Hitches at the South Ring
  • 6:30 p.m.- How about Hummus? at Building #25

Thursday -  Youth Day

ADMISSION:

  • Kids (12 and under) - Free
  • Youth (13-17) - $3.00
  • Adults (18+) - $8.00

Special Events

  • 10 a.m.- Opening Ribbon Cutting of 171st Canfield Fair at the Concourse Stage
  • 11 a.m.- High School Band Show at the Grandstand
  • 2:00 p.m.- Junior Fair Youth Day Program at the Concourse Stage

Judging Schedule

  • 8 a.m.- Junior Fair Market Swine Judging at Coliseum #8
  • 8:30 a.m.- Cattle: Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship at South Cattle Complex
  • 8:30 a.m.- 4-H Saddle Horse at the North Ring Complex
  • 9 a.m.- Ponies: Draft at the South Ring
  • 11 a.m.- Junior Fair Market Lamb at Coliseum #8
  • 1 p.m.- Ponies (Grade 46"- 58") at the South Ring
  • 4 p.m.- Cattle: Brown Swiss and Ayrshire at the South Cattle Complex
  • 4 p.m.- Cattle: Milking Shorthorn at the South Cattle Complex
  • 5 p.m.- Horse: Draft Youth Classes at the East Ring
  • 5:30 p.m.- Pygmy Goats at the Sheep Barn #36
  • 6 p.m.- Pony Hitches at the South Ring

Friday - 

ADMISSION:

  • Kids (7-12) - $3.00
  • Adults (13+) - $8.00
  • Seniors (62+) - $6.00

Special Events

  • 11 a.m.- Harness Racing, Pari- Mutuel Betting 
  • 1:15 p.m.- Canfield Fair "Flatbread Pizza" Contest
  • 3 p.m.- Bike Nite
  • 5 p.m.- YSU Pep Rally
  • 8p.m.- World's Largest Demolition Derby at the Grandstand 

Judging Scheduling

  • 8 a.m.- Junior Fair Market Beef Showmanship at Coliseum #8
  • 8:30 a.m.- 4-H Saddle Hose at the North Ring
  • 8:30 a.m.-Draft Horse: Halter at the East Ring
  • 9 a.m.- Sheep at the Sheep Barn #36
  • 9 a.m.- Cattle: Holstein at the South Cattle Complex
  • 9 a.m.- Ponies registered Welsh/Hackney/Shetland at the South Ring
  • 11 a.m.- Junior Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship at Coliseum #8
  • 1 p.m.- Ponies: Grade (46" and under) at the South Ring
  • 4 p.m.- Junior Saddle Horse Drill Team at the North Ring
  • 5 p.m.- Dog Agility Demonstrations at the North Ring
  • 5:15 p.m.- Cattle: Maine Anjou at the South Cattle Complex 
  • 5:30 p.m.- Cattle: Aberdeen Angus at the South Cattle Complex
  • 6 p.m.- Pony Hitches at the South Ring
  • 6:30 p.m.- Cattle Simmental at the South Cattle Complex
  • 7 p.m.- Sheep Canfield Lead Line at the Sheep Barn #36
  • 7:30 p.m.- Cattle: Hereford at the South Cattle Complex

Saturday - 

ADMISSION:

  • Youth (7-12) - $3.00
  • Adults (13+) - $8.00

Special Events

  • 8- 11 a.m.- Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby at the Grandstand 
  • 11 a.m.- Harness Racing, Pari- Mutuel Betting at the Grandstand
  • 7 p.m.- Truck and Tractor Pull at the Grandstand 

Judging Schedule

  • 8 a.m.- Junior Fair Rabbits at Coliseum #8
  • 8 a.m.- Junior Saddle Horse Drill Team at the North Ring
  • 9 a.m.- Cattle: Jersey, Guernsey at the South Cattle Complex 
  • 9 a.m.- Registered Mini Horse (under 34") at the South Ring
  • 10 a.m.- Draft Horse: Hitch at the East Ring
  • 11 a.m.- Fashion Revue: 4-H- BLDG at #25 Auditorium 
  • 12 p.m.- Junior Fair Llama Exhibition at Coliseum #8 
  • 12:30 p.m.- Sheep Shearing Demonstration at the Sheep Barn #36
  • 3 p.m.- Supreme Champion Dairy at the South Cattle Complex 
  • 4 p.m.- Junior Fair Beef Breeding Projects at the South Cattle Complex
  • 5 p.m.- Pocket Pet Decorated Cage at Barn #10
  • 5 p.m.- Pony Hitches at the South Ring
  • 6 p.m.- Cattle: Beef Shorthorn at the South Cattle Complex
  • 7:30 p.m.- Dog Agility Demonstration at the North Ring
     

Sunday - 

ADMISSION:

  • Youth (7-12) - $3.00
  • Adults (13+) - $8.00

Special Events

  • 8 a.m.- Catholic Worship Service at the Concourse Stage
  • 9:30 a.m.- Ecumenical Worship Service at the Concourse Stage
  • 11 a.m.- Praise and Worship Service at the Concourse Stage
  • 12:30 p.m.- Junior Saddlehorse Drill Team at the North Ring 
  • 1 p.m.- Draft Horse: Exhibitors Show at the East Ring
  • 1 p.m.-The Dress-a-cow Contest at the South Cattle Complex
  • 8 p.m.- John Mellencamp at the Grandstand. Tickets can be purchased here

Judging Schedule

  • 10 a.m.- Saddle Horse Championships at the North Ring
  •  10 a.m.- Ponies: Leadline, costume at the South Ring
  • 11 a.m.- Dog Demonstration at Coliseum #8
  • 12:30 p.m.- Sheep Shearing Demonstration at the Sheep Barn #36
  • 1 p.m.- Poultry: Junior Fair Showmanship at Coliseum #8
  • 1 p.m.- Junior Fair Goat Show at Coliseum #8
  • 3 p.m.- Pocket Pet Breed at Coliseum #8
  • 3:30 p.m.- Wee Ones: Showmanship at South Cattle Complex
  • 6 p.m.- Junior Fair Rabbit Costume Class at Coliseum #8
  • 6:30 p.m.- Dog Showmanship at Coliseum #8

Monday - 

ADMISSION:

  • Youth (7-12) - $2.00
  • Adults (13+) - $6.00

Special Events

  • 8 a.m.-11 a.m.- Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby at the Grandstand
  • 9 a.m.- 4-H Saddle Horse Show at the North Ring
  • 9:30 a.m.- Rooster Crowing Contest at the South Ring
  • 11:30 a.m.- Free Seminar on "How to read a race program and wagering" 
  • 12 p.m.- Harness Racing- Paro-Mutuel Betting at the Grandstand 
  • 7 p.m.- Chris Young concert at the Grandstand. Tickets can be purchased here

Judging Schedule

  • 9 a.m.- Junior Fair Pocket Pets Showmanship at Coliseum #8
  • 9:30 a.m.- Junior Fair Invitational Dairy Judging at South Cattle Complex
  • 10 a.m.- Junior Fair Goat Costume Class at Coliseum #8
  • 10 a.m.- Exhibitors Show at the South Ring 
  • 10:30 a.m.- Junior Fair Llama Costume Class at Coliseum #8
  • 12 p.m.- Adult Dairy Showmanship at South Cattle Complex
  • 12:30 p.m.- Sheep Shearing Demonstration at Sheep Barn #36
  • 2 p.m.- Market Livestock Showman of Showmen at Coliseum #8
  • 5 p.m.- Dog Demonstrations at Coliseum #8

To see a map of the Fairgrounds, as well as a schedule of each day's events, click here: 

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 WFMJ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms